FAC Letter to Volusia Sheriff and Public Records Request
[…] I lived in Volusia for ten years after person. They ask if you have any travel plans.

          Reply
          • December 8, 2022

            Tier 1 in homestate: never published: never had a visit in my home state.

            Reply
        • December 4, 2022

          So, the sheriff’s office is allowed and in fact supposed to ask us about known travel plans if they result in a temporary or permanent address being created. One of the items on the list of things we must register when we report quarterly or semi-annually (or monthly for transient registration) pursuant to F.S. sec. 943.0435 includes “dates of any current or known future temporary residence within the state or out of state.” That comes right before “all vehicles owned” in the statute. This does not require us to seek permission nor give them the power to compel the production of travel documents, but they are legally authorized to ask about any planned travel that results in the creation of a temporary residence.