Today, at 4PM in Clay County, the county commission is scheduled to consider a proposed amendment to the “Sexual Offenders and Sexual Predators Ordinance”
[…] “(1) It is unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a violation of s. 794.011, s. 800.04, s. 827.071, or s. 847.0145, regardless of whether adjudication has been withheld, in which the victim of the offense was less than 16 years of age, to reside within 1,000 feet of any school, day care center, park, or playground.”
Nor was there any protection if one of those popped up within 1,000 feet of you.
In 2008, s. 847.0135(5) was added to the list of offenses and was made retroactive to October 1, 2004.
In 2010, s. 794.065 was changed to s. 775.215 and a protection provision was added.
“(2) However, a person does not violate this subsection and may not be forced to relocate if he or she is living in a residence that meets the requirements of this subsection and a school, child care facility, park, or playground is subsequently established within 1,000 feet of his or her residence.”
Also, out-of-state registrants were now burdened by the same restrictions, if the offense was committed on or after May 26, 2010.
There is still no provision in this statute to allow you to stay in your home if you had established your residence before your offense.
Don’t worry.