Florida defendant to go back to the trial court in dismissed sex sting case.
[…] I know what you are thinking… Come on! Don’t they warn every male under 25 about this? Who is still so gullible?!?! Well I guess if there are still tens of thousands of people out there waiting for an eight million dollar inheritance from a relative they never heard of that’s supposed to be wired right after they make just one more payment to Barrister Stevens John from Nigeria… there are still some people out there who didn’t get the memo.

Regardless, In State of Florida v. Lopez Garcia (Case No. 2D21-1492) the Court gave us the rules… Section 777.201(1), Florida Statutes (2020), provides: A law enforcement officer, a person engaged in cooperation with a law enforcement officer, or a person acting as an agent of a law enforcement officer perpetrates an entrapment if, for the purpose of obtaining evidence of the commission of a crime, he or she induces or encourages and, as a direct result, causes another person to engage in conduct constituting such crime by employing methods of persuasion or inducement which create a substantial risk that such crime will be committed by a person other than one who is ready to commit it.

“The first question to be determined is whether law enforcement induced the defendant to commit the charged offense. If the answer is yes, then the second question is whether the defendant was predisposed to commit the charged offense.”