I see it this way… imagine you leave a baggie of marijuana sitting on your front passenger seat as you run into a convenience store to buy rolling papers. Someone walks by your car and sees the bag, reaches into your car and grabs it. Should you be convicted of distribution of a controlled substance? I would think not. If it was a police officer seeing the weed sitting there in plain site, perhaps possession, but to me, distribution would be a long shot.

Section 847.0137(2), Florida Statutes, provides that “any person in this state who knew or reasonably should have known that he or she was transmitting child pornography” commits the distribution felony.