The following is a cut and paste of ICE’s information page on IML and Passports:
[…] Which then takes you to AWA. If you continue following to AWA you get the list. It’s long and covers basically everything you can think of with regards to a sex crime and a child (including possession of child porn).
Now go to clause 2 and the qualifier is OR between the two clauses.
Clause 2 of 34 U.S. Code § 21503(f)) is saying that a covered sex offender is someone who still has to register for a crime referenced in Clause 1. The emphasis still remains on the crime being related to a minor.
We’ve identified who is covered in clause A (the nature of the crime) of 22 U.S. Code § 212b(c).
Now we can go back to clause B of 22 U.S. Code § 212b(c).
“(B) is currently required to register under the sex offender registration program of any jurisdiction;”
This basically means, from a plain reading, if you live in Florida (for example) and you, right now, have to register in Florida, then clause B applies to you. Florida has a lifetime registration (totally awful).