Registration and the right to reputation.
[…] But I couldn’t get past the first element; that the defendant published a false statement. That was until I thought about it some more and read the decision from Pennsylvania last week.
On a registrant’s flyer, at the very top it says Sexual Offender Sexual Predator and immediately to the right of the picture, it says, “[NAME] is registered as a Sexual Offender.” (or Predator). That alone might not be a false statement, true that we are required to register as such, but that label carries some very false assertions which can be found in Florida Statutes. 943.0435(12) states, “The Legislature finds that sexual offenders, especially those who have committed offenses against minors, often pose a high risk of engaging in sexual offenses even after being released from incarceration or commitment”
It doesn’t take a scholar to apply some deductive reasoning to this label. The state says “sex offenders” pose a high risk of engaging in sexual offenses, [NAME] is a “sex offender”, therefore [NAME] poses a high risk of engaging in sexual offenses.