To try and make sense of some of this mess and offer our members something more than “we don’t know”, I did a deeper dive into IML this weekend.
[…] Which then takes you to AWA. If you continue following to AWA you get the list. It’s long and covers basically everything you can think of with regards to a sex crime and a minor.
Now go to Clause 2 of 34 U.S. Code § 21503(f) and the qualifier is OR between the two clauses.
Clause 2 of 34 U.S. Code § 21503(f)) is saying that a covered sex offender is someone who still has to register for a crime referenced in Clause 1 of 34 U.S. Code § 21503(f). The emphasis still remains on the crime being related to a minor.
We’ve identified who is covered in Clause A (the nature of the crime) of 22 U.S. Code § 212b(c).
Now we can go back to Clause B of 22 U.S. Code § 212b(c).
“(B) is currently required to register under the sex offender registration program of any jurisdiction;”
This basically means, from a plain reading, if you reside in Florida (for example) and you, right now, have to register in Florida due to residing in Florida, then Clause B applies to you.
What does “any jurisdiction” mean? This is where confusion can occur. This is how I understand it.